entertainment

Lux Style Awards 2021 has announced nominations

The full nominee list for the LUX style awards has finally been announced for the upcoming. 2021 show.

The LUX style awards office announced the news recently for categories in television, music, and fashion.

There are 22 categories this year.

Television

Best TV Serial

  1. Deewangi — 7th Sky Entertainment
  2. Yeh Dil Mera — Momina Duraid
  3. Ehd-e-Wafa — Momina Duraid and ISPR
  4. Alif — Sana Shahnawaz, Samina Humayun Saeed and Amjad Rasheed
  5. Pyar Ke Sadqay — Momina Duraid and Moomal Shunaid
  6. Raaz-e-Ulfat — 7th Sky Entertainment
  7. Sabaat — Momina Duraid

Best TV Director

  1. Farooq Rind for Pyar Ke Sadqay
  2. Haseeb Hasan for Alif
  3. Saife Hasan for Ehd-e-Wafa
  4. Siraj ul Haq for Raaz-e-Ulfat
  5. Zeeshan Ahmed for Deewangi

Best TV Writer

  1. Farhat Ishtiaq for Yeh Dil Mera
  2. Maha Malik for Raaz-e-Ulfat
  3. Mustafa Afridi for Ehd-e-Wafa
  4. Umera Ahmed for Alif
  5. Zanjabeel Asim Shah for Pyar Ke Sadqay

Best Female Actor – Critics

  1. Hira Mani for Kashf
  2. Mawra Hocane for Sabaat
  3. Sajal Ali for Alif
  4. Urwa Hocane for Mushk
  5. Yumna Zaidi for Pyar Ke Sadqay

Best Female Actor – Viewer’s Choice

  1. Ayeza Khan for Meherposh
  2. Hiba Bukhari for Deewangi
  3. Mawra Hocane for Sabaat
  4. Saboor Ali for Fitrat
  5. Sajal Ali for Alif
  6. Yumna Zaidi for Pyar Ke Sadqay
  7. Yumna Zaidi for Raaz-e-Ulfat

Best Male Actor – Critics

  1. Ahad Raza Mir for Ehd-e-Wafa
  2. Ahad Raza Mir for Yeh Dil Mera
  3. Bilal Abbas for Pyar Ke Sadqay
  4. Faysal Quraishi for Muqaddar
  5. Hamza Ali Abbasi for Alif

Best Male Actor – Viewer’s Choice

  1. Ahad Raza Mir for Ehd-e-Wafa
  2. Ahad Raza Mir for Yeh Dil Mera
  3. Bilal Abbas for Pyar Ke Sadqay
  4. Danish Taimoor for Deewangi
  5. Faysal Quraishi for Muqaddar
  6. Hamza Ali Abbasi for Alif
  7. Imran Ashraf for Kahin Deep Jalay

Best Emerging Talent in TV

  1. Adnan Samad Khan for Ehd-e-Wafa
  2. Ameer Gillani for Sabaat
  3. Dur-e-Fishan Saleem for Dilruba
  4. Nazish Jahangir for Kahin Deep Jaley
  5. Pehlaaj Hassan for Alif

Best Original Soundtrack

  1. ‘Alif Bas’, sung by Momina Mustehsan and Shuja Haider, composed by Shuja Haider in Alif
  2. ‘Ehd-e-Wafa k Naam Kiya’, sung and composed by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan in Ehd-e-Wafa
  3. ‘O Zaalim’, sung by Sahir Ali Bagga and Aima Baig, composed by Sahir Ali Bagga in Fitrat
  4. ‘Tip Tip’, sung by Naveed Nashad and Sajal Aly, composed by Naveed Nashad in Yeh Dil Mera
  5. ‘Yehi Tou Raaz-e-Ulfat Hai’, sung by Aima Baig and Shani Arshad, composed by Shani Arshad in Raaz-e-Ulfat
  6. ‘Pyar Ke Sadqay’, sung by Ahmed Jahanzaib, Alia Khan, and Mahnoor Khan, composed by Ahmed Jahanzaib in Pyar Ke Sadqay
  7. ‘Zindagi Paheli Hai’, sung by Ali Sethi, composed by Naveed Nashad in Sabaat

Music

Best Singer of the Year

  1. Abbas Ali Khan for ‘Mein Yeh Janoun Na’
  2. Baluch Twins for ‘Tazhn Teehaar’
  3. Khurram Iqbal for ‘Dil Behelta Hai Kahan’
  4. Meesha Shafi for ‘Sakal Ban’
  5. Mohammad Aizaz for ‘Todi’
  6. Zeeshan Ali for ‘Surkhwaab’s Sanval’

Best Song of the Year

  1. ‘Ayi Re’ by Haniya Aslam
  2. ‘Haiderum’ by Gul Mohammad and Khurram Iqbal
  3. ‘Lighten Up’ by Sajid and Zeeshan
  4. ‘Mein Ye Janoun Na’ by Abbas Ali Khan
  5. ‘Tazhn Teehaar’ by Baluch Twins
  6. ‘Teri Tasveer’ by Bayaan

Best Emerging Talent in Music

  1. Ahsan Ali for ‘Bulleya’
  2. Aziz Kazi for ‘Shantaram’
  3. Mohammad Aizaz Sohail for ‘Todi’
  4. Turab Ali Hashmi for ‘Shyam Kalyan’
  5. Zahra Paracha for ‘Tum Kaafi Ho’

Best Video Director

  1. Abdullah Kasumbi for ‘Joona’ by Hassan Raheem
  2. Hamza Bin Tahir for ‘Teri Tasveer’ by Bayaan
  3. Mahera Omar for ‘Dilri Lutti Taen Yaar Sajan’ by Ustad Ameer Ali Khan
  4. Umar Anwar for ‘Dhoop’ by Kashmir
  5. Umar Riaz for ‘Sakal Ban’ by Meesha Shafi and Mughal-e-Funk

Fashion

Model of the year (Female)

  1. Fahmeen Ansari
  2. Maha Tahirani
  3. Mushk Kaleem
  4. Nimra Jacob
  5. Rubab Ali

Model of the year (Male)

  1. Aimal Khan
  2. Hasnain Lehri
  3. Munsif Ali Khan
  4. Sachal Afzal
  5. Shahzad Noor

Achievement in Fashion Design – Bridal Couture

  1. Elan
  2. Fahad Hussayn
  3. Hussain Rehar
  4. Sana Safinaz
  5. Shehla Chatoor

Achievement in Fashion Design – Luxury Pret

  1. Elan
  2. Hussain Rehar
  3. Misha Lakhani
  4. Nida Azwer
  5. Sania Maskatiya

Achievement in Fashion Design – Pret

  1. Generation
  2. Khaadi
  3. Sania Maskatiya
  4. Zaha by Khadijah Shah
  5. Zara Shahjahan

Best Menswear Designer

  1. Deepak n Fahad
  2. Emraan Rajput
  3. Ismail Farid
  4. Jazib Qamar
  5. Republic by Omar Farooq

Best Fashion Photographer

  1. Alee Hassan
  2. MHM Studio
  3. Natasha Zubair
  4. Najam Mahmood
  5. Shahbaz Shazi

Best Hair and Make-up Artist

  1. Fatima Nasir
  2. Qasim Liaqat
  3. Saima Bargfrede
  4. Shoaib Khan
  5. Sunil Nawab

Best Emerging Talent in Fashion

  1. Aleena Naqvi – Fashion Photographer
  2. Rastah – RTW Pret brand
  3. Sarah Zulfiqar – Female Model
  4. Trinette Lucas – Female Model
  5. Zayn Kamran – Fashion Photographer

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: